Privacy Policy

At Oasis Orthodontics, we are committed to certifying that all the personal information provided to us remains private and confidential.

Oasis Orthodontics highly respects your data. We share your concern about data protection. It is why we ensure that we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 at all times.

Our Privacy Policy gives all the details you need about how we may collect your personal information, along with how we hold and transfer, and use any data from you. Visiting our website tells us that you understand that we collect, store, and utilise your personal information.

Using our website, including supplying the information required by the forms, means that you agree to the terms described in this Privacy Policy. When you send Oasis Orthodontics your personal information, you provide consent to collect and use such information in line with the stated terms of the Privacy Policy.

Your Information

When you fill out our forms, you will have to provide the following:

  • Your name, including your last name
  • Your email address
  • Current phone number

When you enter the information above, you provide information that our website will use. Often, the purpose of filling out our forms is to request an appointment or send a message.

Oasis Orthodontics will not store information about you if you do not give us consent to do so. By providing us your permission, we make sure that your identity will remain secured in our database. The information is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 and its amendments.

If we request you to opt-in to a particular program or subscribe to an activity, you may have to provide personally identifiable information. These pieces of information include your name and email address. Each program will often have its own terms and conditions when it comes to the utilisation of your personal information.

Collecting Information Passively

As with other websites you visit, our site also automatically collects information, particularly non-identifying information. To be specific, we store the following:

  • Device Data: Oasis Orthodontics takes data that comes from your device or browser to know what you use to access the site. We collect information, including device operating system, its type and model, and your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
  • Usage Data: We also take usage data. Most often, this “usage data” pertains to the web pages on the website that you visit. We also take a look and store what you click on and what you did after performing a specific action, such as following a link.

Collecting these pieces of information is not intended to spy on you or perform any illegal method of storing data without your knowledge. Our goal is to customise your experience when you visit our website.

By gathering the information that we have stated above, we can provide you with a better experience based on your preferences. We will then compile the data and analyse them to create statistics and trends.

Please note that the information considered as non-identifying information will not be treated as personally identifiable information. We will also never combine the two types of information unless you provide us your consent.

Information Sharing

We will never disclose any personally identifiable information, including your health information unless you agree to it. If allowed, we will only release this specific type of information to third parties if they fulfil with legal requirements set by law. For instance, a search warrant, court order, or subpoena is available for us to comply with.

In some special cases, we may also release the information based on your request. For instance, we are legally compelled to provide the data to a third party. In this situation, we will always attempt to provide you with a notification. The only exception is if doing so will violate a court order or a certain part of the law.

Controlling Your Personal Data

As a user of our website, we give you the power to enquire any time regarding the information we hold about you. You have the right to access and even correct or request for a deletion of a specific piece of information. However, please note that it can take up to 30 days (or more if required) before we can successfully accommodate your request.

Storing Data

We maintain the information about you, as well as how you use our website and services for as long as needed. We base the duration of data retention depending on what purpose it may serve our business. Other considerations include legal reasons and historical research.

Other Information

We use cookies, along with other technologies. They ensure that our users get the best possible experience when they are on our website. When you continue to visit our website and use our services, you agree that the cookies will be used as we have described. Your browser may allow you to control cookies using the settings.

Changes may take place in this Privacy Policy. You may exit our website immediately if you do not agree to the terms stated in this page.

Last updated: July 30th, 2019

We’re here to help

You can self-refer yourself to an Orthodontist. Please do not hesitate to contact us by phone or email if you have any questions about the services offered.

CALL US TODAY

Book Your Assessment

Book online now to secure your initial teeth straightening assessment with our friendly Perth Orthodontist.

BOOK APPOINTMENT